Check out the prep report for playoff basketball results and schedules

Check out the prep report for playoff basketball results and schedules
Buffett Image

Boys basketball

Nonselect

Division I

Regional round

No. 6 Southside 57, No. 11 Walker 53

No. 1 Zachary 64, No. 17 East St. John 54

No. 4 Denham Springs 69, No. 20 Terrebonne 39

No. 7 Slidell 59, No. 10 Central 49

No. 2 Ponchatoula 97, No. 15 Live Oak 72

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Ruston at No. 1 Zachary

No. 5 Natchitoches Central at No. 4 Denham Springs

No. 7 Slidell at No. 2 Ponchatoula

Division II

Regional round

No. 8 Franklin Parish 66, No. 9 Plaquemine 59

No. 4 Brusly 72, No. 13 Jennings 54

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Northwest at No. 4 Brusly, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division III

Regional round

No. 1 French Settlement 82, No. 17 Sterlington 63

No. 8 Donaldsonville 41, No. 9 Doyle 40

No. 5 Madison 57, No. 21 Port Allen 52

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Donaldsonville at No. 1 French Settlement

Division IV

Regional round

No. 12 East Iberville 63, No. 5 North Central 60

No. 3 Oakdale 84, No. 14 White Castle 76

No. 7 Delhi 65, No. 10 Northeast 60

Quarterfinals

No. 6 Franklin at No. 3 Oakdale

Division V

Regional round

No. 2 Anacoco 53, No. 18 Holden 27

Quarterfinals

No. 10 Pleasant Hill at No. 2 Anacoco

Select

Division I

Regional round

No. 3 Captain Shreve 41, No. 14 McKinley 37

No. 10 Scotlandville 68, No. 7 Lafayette 64

No. 2 Liberty 56, No. 15 Catholic 40

Quarterfinals

No. 10 Scotlandville at No. 2 Liberty

Division II

No. 1 Madison Prep 93, No. 17 Washington-Marion 44

No. 12 St. Michael 62, No. 5 Vandebilt 58

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Hannan at No. 1 Madison Prep

No. 12 St. Michael at No. 4 Shaw

Division III

Regional round

No. 13 Episcopal 63, No. 5 Calvary Baptist 59

No. 3 University 76, No. 14 Sara Reed 54

No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas 64, No. 12 Mentorship 50

No. 2 Dunham 67, No. 15 Pope John Paul II 46

No. 6 Catholic-NI 61, No. 11 Capitol 55

St. Charles Catholic 60, No. 10 Parkview Baptist 38

Quarterfinals

No. St. Charles Catholic at No. 2 Dunham

No. 13 Episcopal at No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 6 Catholic High New Iberia at No. 3 University, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Division IV

Regional round

No. 3 Southern Lab 76, No. 14 Sacred Heart 50

No. 6 Hamilton Christian 77, No. 11 Ascension Christian 37

Quarterfinals

No. 6 Hamilton Christian at No. 3 Southern Lab

Division V

No. 7 Family Christian 54, No. 10 Jehovah-Jireh 49

Quarterfinals

No. 7 Family Christian at No. JS Clark Leadership Academy, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

State tournament glance

At SLU’s University Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

Division IV select: No. 2 Northwood-Lena 48,

No. 5 Hamilton Christian 41

Division V select: No. 1 Oak Hill 79,

No. 5 Plainview 46

Division IV select: No. 1 Southern Lab 54, No.

4 Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 23

Division V nonselect: No. 1 Hicks 67, No. 4

Midland 37

Division V nonselect: No. 2 Fairview 81, No. 3 Anacoco 70

Wednesday

Semifinals

Division III nonselect: No. 1 Rosepine 55, No. 4 Westlake 48

Division II nonselect: No. 2 South Beauregard 60, No. 6 Church Point 39

Division II nonselect: No. 1 Wossman 60, No. 4 Albany 39

Division III nonselect: No. 2 Amite 52, No. 3 Doyle 44

Thursday

Semifinals

Division I select: No. 5 Woodlawn-BR (24-9)

vs. No. 1 Huntington (26-2), 1 p.m.

Division II select: No. 5 Bunkie (22-4) vs. No. 1

Lafayette Christian (29-1), 2:45 p.m.

Division I select, No. 3 Liberty (24-4) vs. No.

No. 2 John Curtis (20-4), 4:30 p.m.

Division I nonselect: No. 5 Parkway (24-7) vs.

No. 1 Walker (35-0), 6:15 p.m.

Division I select: No. 3 Mandeville (28-5) vs.

No. 2 Denham Springs (28-4), 8 p.m.

Amite 52, Doyle 44

Doyle 7 17 10 10-44

Amite 19 12 12 9-52

SCORING: DOYLE: Kylee Savant 17, Suri Stewart 11, Shelby Taylor 8, Kassidy Rivero 4, Alyson Fletcher 4; AMITE: Hai’ley Brumfield 21, Miracle Irving 20, Curtissiyah Jenkins 4, Kayla Toefield 3, Briana Tillman 2, Saniya Addison 2

3-POINT GOALS: DOYLE 4 (Taylor 2, Savant 2); AMITE 7 (Irving 4, Brumfield 2, Toefield)

Records: Doyle 28-4; Amite 26-5

Wossman 51, Albany 36

Albany 7 8 5 16-36

Wossman 6 17 20 8-51

SCORING: ALBANY: Ava Shields 13, Cayden Boudreaux 8, Emma Rogers 6, Morgan Crain 5, Kaidence Ponder 2, Ellie Johnson 2; WOSSMAN: Brittany Burton 15, Anyra Wilson 11, Danaya Ross 8, Ramiah Augurson 8, Ashanti Smith 5, Nyvia Sidney 2, Taylar Wright 2

3-POINT GOALS: ALBANY 3 (Rogers, Shields, Crain); WOSSMAN 4 (Wilson 2, Ross, Smith)

Records: Albany 21-8; Wossman 26-4

Source

About Mary Weyand 12337 Articles
Mary founded Scoop Tour with an aim to bring relevant and unaltered news to the general public with a specific view point for each story catered by the team. She is a proficient journalist who holds a reputable portfolio with proficiency in content analysis and research. With ample knowledge about the Automobile industry, she also contributes her knowledge for the Automobile section of the website.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*