Livingston Parish 4-H’ers have been busy studying for attending 4-H Achievement Day, which includes test in varying subjects.
Here are the winner of the recent parish 4-H Achievement Day tests:
Aquaculture
6th-8th grade
First: Zachary Boudreaux, Livingston Parish Homeschool
Second: McKenzie Starns, Albany Middle
Third: Tucker Lobell French Settlement High
9th-12th grade
First: Alex Mosby, French Settlement High
Second: Balyx Martin, French Settlement High
Third: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Camping Adventures & Backpacking Expedition
6th-8th grade
First: Bryson Robinson, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Alexys Lowe, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Lilly Boogaerts, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Amya Carter, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Jon Duplessis, French Settlement High
Third: India Owens, Doyle Junior/Senior
Cast Into the Future
9th-12th grade
First: Jon Duplessis, French Settlement High
Second: Balyx Martin, French Settlement High
Third: Ter’Rence Stewart, Doyle Junior/Senior
Child Development/Growing in Communities
9th-12th grade
First: Kevia Long, French Settlement High
Second: Sydney Henderson, French Settlement High
Third: Kolbi Castille, French Settlement High
Citizenship/4-H Leadership/Junior Leadership
6th-8th grade
First: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Madi Stallings, Albany Middle
Third: Evelynn Wintz, Live Oak Middle
9th-12th grade
First: Parker Posey, Holden High
Second: Julianna Easley, member-at-large
Third: Autumn Herring, Walker High
Crank it Up
6th-8th grade
First: Walter Wilkinson, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Kaden Tucker, North Corbin Junior High and Suri Stewart, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Jacob McMorris, North Corbin Junior High
Dairy Cattle
9th-12th grade
First: John Bergeron, Walker High
Second: Kallianna Andrews, Denham Springs Freshman
Third: Abree Gourdon, Doyle Junior/Senior
Discovering the World of 4-H — Room A
First: Alexandra Fabre, Levi Milton Elementary
Second: Raelyn McDaniel, North Live Oak Elementary
Third: Duncan Lee, Levi Milton Elementary
Discovering the World of 4-H — Room B
First: Claire Comeaux, South Live Oak Elementary
Second: Olivia Hall, Frost Elementary
Third: Londyn Barker, Eastside Elementary
Discovering the World of 4-H — Room C
First: Kadie Watson, Seventh Ward Elementary
Second: Brady Cook, South Live Oak Elementary
Third: Beaux Arbour, South Live Oak Elementary
Discovering the World of 4-H — Room D
First: Sophie Quebedeaux Doyle Elementary
Second: Alexis Gibbons Juban Parc Elementary
Third: Ethan Buckner South Live Oak Elementary
Discovering the World of 4-H — Room E
First: Baylor Curtis, North Live Oak Elementary
Second: Mia Dain, South Fork Elementary
Third: Elena Woodrich, Lewis Vincent Elementary
Drawing, Fiber Art
6th-8th grade
First: Lilly Boogaerts, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Elise Ezeff, North Corbin Junior High and Julie Carney, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ally Cranford, North Corbin Junior High
Explore the Deep Woods/Nailing it Together
9th-12th grade
First: Ter’Rence Stewart, Doyle Junior/Senior
Exploring the World of 4-H — Room A
First: Ryder Miestchovich, South Fork Elementary
Second: Adelaide Eunice, Juban Parc Elementary
Third: Jadyn Kahn, South Walker Elementary
Exploring the World of 4-H — Room B
First: Adeline Wolfe, Juban Parc Elementary
Second: Colt Richards, Live Oak Middle
Third: Ryder Miestchovich, South Fork Elementary
Exploring the World of 4-H — Room C
First: Kinlee Melancon, Northside Elementary
Second: Ava Shamis, Eastside Elementary
Third: Kylie Babb, Eastside Elementary
Exploring the World of 4-H — Room D
First: Lucas Patterson, Doyle Elementary
Second: Olivia LeRouge, Denham Springs Elementary
Third: Catherine Phares, French Settlement Elementary
First Aid in Action
6th-8th grade
First: Lilly Boogaerts, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Natalie Sibley, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Abbygail Griffith, Doyle Junior/Senior
Food & Nutrition/You’re the Chef
9th-12th grade
First: Alaynah Bourgeois, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Kolbi Castille, French Settlement High
Third: Jon Duplessis, French Settlement High
Good Grooming Boys
4th-6th grade
First: Caden Clark, Levi Milton Elementary
Second: Dylan Kline, Juban Parc Elementary
Third: Jose Arellanes, Maurepas
7th-8th grade
First: Logan Vulgamore, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Logan Davis, Southside Junior High
Third: Jackson Gillespi, Springfield Middle
9th-12th grade
First: Simon Dedon, Livingston Parish Homeschool
Second: Bradyn Marcotte, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Miles Gomez, French Settlement Junior/Senior
Overall winner: Caden Clark
Good Grooming Girls
4th-6th grade
First: Hadleigh Jenkins, Springfield Middle
Second: Landry Benesta, Doyle Elementary
Third: Collyn Thames, Levi Milton Elementary
7th-8th grade
First: Riley Pertuit, Southside Junior High
Second: Oaklee Bigner, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Olivia Vulgamore, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Madilyn Cade, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Ellie Martin, French Settlement High
Overall winner: Hadleigh Jenkins
Growing with Others
6th-8th grade
First: Ayva Sibley, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Natalie Sibley, North Corbin Junior High
Third: McKenna Alesich, North Corbin Junior High
Housing Design & Improvement
6th-8th grade
First: Brody Rowell, French Settlement High
Second: Aubree Hunt, French Settlement High and Clara Sanders, Livingston Parish Virtual
Third: Ryleigh Nicholson, North Corbin Junior High
Housing & Home Environment
9th-12th grade
First: Brooklyn Kersey, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Jon’ Duplessis, French Settlement High
Third: Rorie Calais, Doyle Junior/Senior
Horticulture/Agronomy
6th-8th grade
First: Bryson Robinson, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Caroline Draper, French Settlement High
Third: Coy Rodriguez, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Alaynah Bourgeois, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Abree Gourdon, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: John Bergeron, Walker High
Intro to Pets
6th-8th grade
First: Tobi Foucha, Springfield Middle
Second: Natalie Sibley, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Kayla McCluskey, Albany Middle
Investigating Electricity & Inside the Box
6th-8th grade
First: Logan Vulgamore, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Alexys Lowe, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
It’s My Home
6th-8th grade
First: Julie Carney, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Aleigh Pisani, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ryleigh Nicholson, North Corbin Junior High
Jump Start for Job Seekers
9th-12th grade
First: Emma Gaudet French Settlement High
Second: Madison Vulgamore Walker High
Third: Alex Mosby French Settlement High
Livestock
4th-5th grade
First: Kinlee Melancon, Northside Elementary
Second: Sydnee Thompson, Eastside Elementary
Third: Harper Weber, Seventh Ward Elementary
6th-8th grade
First: Kamryn Hudspeth, Member at Large
Second: Ava Bailey Holden, Junior/Senior
Third: Kaden Tucker, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Second: Mollie Bailey, Holden Junior/Senior
Third: Kallianna Andrews, Denham Springs Freshman High
T-shirt Design Contest
Elementary: First, South Walker Elementary; Junior High: First, Live Oak Middle; and Senior, First, Live Oak High.
Overall winner South Walker Elementary
Maintenance & Operation/Buying Your First: Car
9th-12th grade
First: Rorie Calais, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Levi Lockhart, Walker High
Third: Ter’Rence Stewart, Doyle Junior/Senior
News Reporter
4th-6th grade
First: Hadleigh Jenkins, Springfield Middle
Second: Blair Morgan, South Fork Elementary
Third: Nadia Brewer, South Walker Elementary
9th-12 grade
First: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Second: John Bergeron, Walker High
Overall winner, Hadleigh Jenkins
Pet Care — Leading the Pack
9th-12th grade
First: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Second: Amya Carter, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Delaney Carpenter, Doyle Junior/Senior
Photography
4th-6th grade
First: Makenzie Peckhaus, Frost Junior High
Second: Autumn Whitworth, Livingston Parish Homeschool
Third: Jackson Gillespie, Springfield Middle
7th-8th grade
First: Julie Carney, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Caroline Draper, French Settlement High
Third: Gwendolyn Carlin, Livingston Parish Homeschool
9th-12th grade
First: Autumn Herring, Walker High
Second: Madison Vulgamore, Walker High
Third: Leah Wells, Livingston Parish Homeschool
Play the Role/Become a Puppeteer
6th-8th grade
First: Julie Carney, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Maddie Ardoin, Southside Junior High
Third: Bryson Robinson, North Corbin Junior High
Poultry
6th-8th grade
First: Coy Rodriguez, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Zachary Boudreaux, Livingston Parish Homeschool
Third: Lawson Bache, Livingston Parish Homeschool
9th-12th
First: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Second: John Bergeron, Walker High
Third: Maddie Vulgamore, Walker High
Reach for the Canopy/Making the Cut
6th-8th grade
First: Selleck Farmer, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Ryleigh Nicholson, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Lylah Anthony, Frost Junior High
Reel in the Fun
6th-8th grade
First: Bryson Robinson, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Brody Robinson, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
Refine Design & Clothing
9th-12th grade
First: Jon Duplessis, French Settlement High
Second: Autumn Herring, Walker High
Third: Delaney Carpenter. Doyle Junior/Senior
See them Sprout
6th-8th grade
First: Lilly Boogaerts. North Corbin Junior High
Second: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Justin Lipscomb, North Corbin Junior High
Set the Stage
9th-12th grade
First: Alyssa McLin, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Jacob Draper, French Settlement High
Shooting Sports
6th-8th grade
First: Walter Wilkinson, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Landin Sholty, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Haleigh Nettles, French Settlement High
Second: Shane Nettles, French Settlement High
Third: Maddie Jones, Doyle Junior/Senior
Six Easy Bites
6th-8th grade
First: Hannah Lipscomb, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Julian Jones, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Katelyn Young, North Corbin Junior High
Take Your Pick
9th-12th grade
First: Abree Gourdon, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Alaynah Bourgeois, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: John Bergeron, Walker High
Theatre Arts
4th-6th grade
First: Evangeline Mehrtens, North Corbin Junior High
7th-8th grade
First: Madyson Wheat, French Settlement High
Second: Ruston Graham, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Ally Puissegur, Springfield Middle
Tune it Up
9th-12th grade
First: Allie LeBourgeois, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Brooklyn Kersey, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Bella Baldwin, Doyle Junior/Senior
Under Construction/Fashion Forward
6th-8th grade
First: Melany Velasquez, Southside Junior High
Second: Jaelynn Farace, Albany Middle
Third: Kayla McClaskey, Albany Middle
Vet Science
6th-8th grade
First: Kamryn Hudspeth, Member at Large
Second: Sarah Barton, Springfield Middle
Third: Ava Sibley, North Corbin Junior High
9th-12th grade
First: Kallianna Andrews, Denham Springs Freshman High
Second: John Bergeron, Walker High
Third: Julianna Easley. Walker High
What’s Bugging You?
6th-8th grade
First: Kaleigh Covington, North Corbin Junior High
Second: Ryleigh Nicholson, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Oaklee Bigner, Doyle Junior/Senior
9th-12th grade
First: Jon Duplessis, French Settlement High
Second: Amya Carter, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: India Owens, Doyle Junior/Senior
Wildlife
6th-8th grade
First: Oaklee Bigner, Doyle Junior/Senior
Second: Lillian Boogaerts, North Corbin Junior High
Third: Aaron Cliburn, French Settlement High
Wired for Power
9th-12th grade
First: E.J. Queen, Holden Junior/Senior
Second: Grayson Lutz, Doyle Junior/Senior
Third: Terrance Stewart, Doyle Junior/Senior
You & the Environment
6th-8th grade
First: Lylah Anthony, Frost Junior High
Second: Payton Meyers, Frost Junior High
Third: Faith Hardy, Frost Junior High
Livingston Parish 4-H Achievement Day
Here are the overall club winners from the March 31 Achievement Day
Overall Club Awards:
Overall First: Club Banner Division, Live Oak Elementary
Overall Second: Club Banner Division, Northside Elementary
Overall Third: Club Banner Division, North Live Oak Elementary
Overall First: Club Elementary Division, South Fork Elementary
Overall Second: Club Elementary Division, Doyle Elementary
Overall Third: Club Elementary Division, Seventh Ward Elementary
Overall First: Club Junior Division, Levi Milton Elementary
Overall Second: Club Junior Division, South Walker Elementary
Overall Third: Club Junior Division, South Live Oak Elementary
Overall First: Club Junior High Division, North Corbin Junior High
Overall Second: Club Junior High Division, Springfield Middle
Overall Third: Club Junior High Division, Southside Junior High
Overall First: Club Junior/Senior Division, Doyle Junior/Senior
Overall Second: Club Junior/Senior Division, French Settlement Junior/Senior
Overall Third: Club Junior/Senior Division, Livingston Parish Homeschool Club
Overall First: Club Senior Division, Walker High
Overall Second: Club Senior Division, Denham Springs Freshman High
Overall Third: Club Senior Division, Live Oak High
Overall Record Book Winners:
Overall Record Book: Junior Girl, Olivia Vulgamore, North Corbin Junior High
Overall Record Book: Senior Girl, Maddie Vulgamore, Walker High
Overall Record Book: Junior Boy, Logan Vulgamore, North Corbin Junior High
Overall Record Book: Senior Boy, Sawyer Herring, Walker High
Overall CRD Winners
Elementary: Maurepas
Junior High: Springfield Middle
Senior High: Holden Junior/Senior
Leaders of the Year: (Sponsored by the Denham Springs Kiwanis Club)
Jennifer Draper: French Settlement Junior/Senior
Sheila Green: Holden Junior/Senior
Volunteer Achievement Award: Renette Seguin
Outstanding Pet/Dog Care Award: Sophie Rodriguez, Maurepas
Outstanding Clothing & Textiles Award: Alexys Lowe, North Corbin Junior High
Scholarship Winners
Reymond D’Armond Scholarship: Emma Gaudet, French Settlement High
LA 4-H Foundation Scholarship: Emily Tucker, Walker High
Scott Tractor Achievement Scholarship: Whittney Boley, Walker High
Scott Tractor Achievement Scholarship, Autumn Herring, Walker High
Emerald Award Winners
Maddie Vulgamore: Walker High
Shane Nettles: French Settlement High
Sawyer Herring: Walker High
Gold Clover Award Winners
Ruston Graham: North Corbin Junior High
Addison Sibley: North Corbin Junior High
Olivia Vulgamore: North Corbin Junior High
Haleigh Nettles: French Settlement High
Honor Cord Winners:
Whittney Boley: Walker High
Emma Gaudet: French Settlement High
Autumn Herring: Walker High
Emily Tucker: Walker High
Jake White: Holden Junior/Senior
Song and Yell Contest
Elementary Division
First: Levi Milton Elementary
Second: South Live Oak Elementary
Third: Live Oak Elementary
Junior/Senior Division
First: Place — Livingston Parish Homeschool Club
Heart Fund Drive
Levi Milton Elementary
Overall Club Reporter: (sponsored by the Livingston Parish News)
Hadleigh Jenkins: Springfield Middle
Overall Good Grooming Girl
Hadleigh Jenkins: Springfield Middle
Overall Good Grooming Boy
Caden Clark: Levi Milton Elementary
Leave a Reply